West Bengal: State Profile, History, Geography & Demographics

West Bengal State Profile

West Bengal State Profile: West Bengal is a crucial constituent state located in the eastern region of the Republic of India. Within the political structure of India—comprising 28 states and 8 Union Territories—West Bengal plays a paramount role strategically, economically, and culturally. Positioned as the gateway to North-East India and neighboring South-Asian countries, the state holds immense geopolitical significance for international trade, security, and regional diplomacy.

📌 CORE GEOPOLITICAL TAKEAWAYS

West Bengal is one of India’s 28 constituent states, located in the eastern quadrant. Ranks 6th nationally in contribution to India’s Net Domestic Product (NDP). Acts as a major agricultural stronghold and international crossroad with Bangladesh, Bhutan, and Nepal.

2. West Bengal State Profile – Demographic Profile

Despite occupying a relatively modest landmass, West Bengal supports one of the highest population densities in the country, highlighting significant demographic weight on national and global scales.

  • Total Land Area: 88,752 sq. km (ranks 12th among Indian states by physical size).
  • Total Population: 91,347,736 inhabitants (~9.13 Crore / over 91 million).
  • National Population Rank: 4th most populous state in India.
  • National Population Share: Accounts for 7.54% to 7.79% of India’s total population on just ~2.7% of the nation’s land area.
  • Global Demographic Standing: Ranks as the 7th most populous sub-national entity globally.
  • Population Density: 1,028 persons per sq. km, placing it among India’s most thickly populated states.
  • Sex Ratio: 947 females per 1,000 males.
West Bengal Demography

3. Historical Evolution & Milestone Chronology

The state of West Bengal is rooted in over four millennia of continuous human occupation, political transformations, and administrative reshuffles. The key historical milestones from ancient times to modern statehood are detailed below:

Ancient Period & Early Kingdoms

  • Urban Settlement (~4,000 Years Ago): Archaeological excavations in the greater Bengal region demonstrate human settlement and urban civilization dating back over 4,000 years.
  • Kingdom of Gauda (Early 7th Century): King Sasanka established the kingdom of Gauda around the early 7th century, laying the foundational political and geographical identity for Bengal in northeastern India.

Medieval Era & Mughal Consolidation

  • Muslim Incursions (13th Century): Periodic raids and regional control began in the 13th century.
  • Mughal Annexation (16th Century): The region was formally integrated into the Mughal Empire by the 16th century, establishing Bengal as a thriving provincial center of trade and agriculture.

British Colonial Period & Freedom Movement

  • Establishment of Bengal Presidency (1765): Following British expansion, the East India Company consolidated Bengal, establishing the Bengal Presidency in 1765. Authority was later transferred to the British Crown, administered directly by the Viceroy of India.
  • First Partition (1905): Lord Curzon partitioned Bengal in 1905 for administrative and political control.
  • Reunion of Bengal (1911): Following intense public protests, national agitation, and political movement under the Indian National Congress, the partition was annulled and Bengal was reunited in 1911.

Independence, Partition & Reorganisation

  • Independence & Second Partition (1947): With Indian independence in 1947, Bengal was partitioned into West Bengal (India) and East Pakistan (now Bangladesh).
  • States Reorganisation Act (1956): Final modern boundaries were established under the States Reorganisation Act of 1956. Under this act, Bengali-speaking areas from neighboring Bihar were transferred to West Bengal, forming the Purulia district.
West Bengal Evolution

4. West Bengal State Profile – Geographical Location, Coordinates & Frontiers

West Bengal stretches from the Himalayan mountains in the north down to the Bay of Bengal in the south. Its spatial arrangement provides diverse ecological zones and critical strategic borders.

  • Latitudinal Range: 21°38′ N to 27°10′ N.
  • Longitudinal Range: 85°50′ E to 89°50′ E.
  • Tropic of Cancer: Passes directly through the middle of the state, influencing its tropical and sub-tropical climate.
  • Maritime Frontier: Situated at the head of the Bay of Bengal with a coastline extending up to 800 km.
  • International Boundaries: West Bengal possesses the 2nd longest international border among all Indian states, sharing boundaries with Bangladesh, Bhutan, and Nepal.
West Bengal Border

5. Agriculture & Economic Profile

West Bengal is an agrarian backbone for eastern India. Its alluvial plains and rich water availability foster high crop production.

  • Economic Ranking: Ranks as the 6th largest contributor to India’s Net Domestic Product (NDP).
  • Major Agricultural Crops: Leading national producer of Rice and Jute. Tea plantations in the northern sub-Himalayan belt (Darjeeling and Dooars) hold international renown.
  • Horticultural Fruits: Widespread production of Mangoes, Jackfruit, Bananas, Oranges, and Pineapples.

6. Administrative Machinery

For efficient executive governance and public service delivery, West Bengal is organized into specialized territorial tiers:

  • Districts: Divided into 23 administrative districts.
  • Divisions: The 23 districts are grouped into 5 administrative divisions.
  • Executive Heading: Each administrative division is headed and supervised by a Divisional Commissioner.

7. West Bengal State Profile – Quick Revision

Parameter / IndicatorValue / Figure / DetailNational Rank / Context
Total Surface Area88,752 sq. km12th in India
Total Population91,347,736 (~9.13 Crore / >91M)4th in India
National Population Share7.54% – 7.79%Sustained on ~2.7% land area
Global Population Rank7th Sub-national EntityGlobal context
Population Density1,028 persons / sq. kmAmong most densely populated
Sex Ratio947 females per 1,000 malesCensus benchmark
Latitudinal Extent21°38′ N to 27°10′ NNorthern Hemisphere
Longitudinal Extent85°50′ E to 89°50′ EEastern Hemisphere
Coastline LengthUp to 800 kmBay of Bengal head
International BordersBangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal2nd longest international border
Economic Output (NDP)6th Largest ContributorNet Domestic Product
Major CropsRice, Jute, TeaKey agricultural producer
Major Horticultural FruitsMango, Jackfruit, Banana, Orange, PineappleFruit producer
Administrative Units23 Districts across 5 DivisionsHeaded by Divisional Commissioners
Historical Boundary BasisStates Reorganisation Act, 1956Purulia added from Bihar

Read more:

  1. WBCS Main Budget & Public Finance Questions and Answers
  2. WBCS Main Constitutional & Other Bodies Questions and Answers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *